Skip to content

Best Boutique Fitness Franchises to Invest In (2026)

Boutique fitness franchises are single-modality studios, usually 1,200 to 4,000 square feet, that sell scheduled classes at premium prices rather than cheap access to a big room. Most cost between $250,000 and $850,000 to open. The ones that succeed are the ones whose trade area can fill the class schedule they signed a lease for.

What a boutique fitness franchise costs to open in 2026

Most boutique fitness franchises need between roughly $250,000 and $850,000 in total initial investment, and the premium Pilates formats push past $1 million. Franchise fees cluster around $60,000 and royalties around 7% of gross sales. Build-out is usually the biggest single line item, so a second-generation studio space opens for a fraction of a raw shell.

Those are planning brackets, not quotes. The number that binds is Item 7 of the brand's current Franchise Disclosure Document, and it's worth reading before anyone gets attached to a figure pulled off a comparison page.

CategoryBrands still franchisingTypical footprint
PilatesClub Pilates, JETSET Pilates, Vaura Pilates1,600 to 2,500 sq ft
Strength and HIITBody Fit Training, F45 Training, Burn Boot Camp, D1 Training, REVSTRONG2,500 to 4,000 sq ft
Yoga and barreYogaSix, Pure Barre, FS81,800 to 3,000 sq ft
Cycling and boxingCycleBar, Rumble2,000 to 3,000 sq ft
Recovery and stretchStretchLab, Stretch Zone1,200 to 2,000 sq ft

CycleBar and Rumble changed hands in 2025 and are still working through a stabilization phase under new ownership, so their pipelines run quieter than the rest of this table. Footprints here are typical ranges, not brand specs, so confirm the requirement for whichever format you pick.

Comparing the best-known fitness studio franchises by cost

The best fitness studio franchise for a given buyer is the one whose Item 7 range, parent company, and member profile fit the markets that buyer can reach. The table below stacks up eleven boutique brands on total investment and franchise fee, each figure tied to the Franchise Disclosure Document it came from, so every range carries its filing year.

BrandParent companyTotal initial investmentFranchise feeSource
Stretch ZoneIndependent$138,745 to $320,099$59,5002025 FDD via Franchise Chatter
StretchLabXponential$269,019 to $610,224$65,0002025 FDD via Franchise Chatter
Burn Boot CampIndependent$281,899 to $645,344$60,0002025 FDD via Franchise Chatter
FS8FIT House of Brands$349,300 to $840,700$60,0002026 FDD via VetMyFranchise
Club PilatesXponential$385,048 to $839,058$65,0002025 FDD via Franchise Chatter
CycleBarExtraordinary Brands$410,809 to $1,110,193$60,0002025 FDD via Franchise Chatter
D1 TrainingIndependent$480,557 to $933,432$59,5002025 FDD via Franchise Chatter
Body Fit TrainingXponential$509,836 to $1,204,045$60,0002025 FDD via Franchise Chatter
RumbleExtraordinary Brands$509,640 to $1,141,016$60,0002025 FDD via Franchise Chatter
JETSET PilatesIndependent$525,540 to $749,575See FDDCurrent FDD, per JETSET
YogaSixXponential$529,233 to $826,265$60,0002025 FDD via Franchise Chatter

Three things stand out. Stretch formats are the cheapest way into the category, which makes sense given rooms built around treatment tables rather than a floor of equipment. Strength, boxing, and cycling brands carry the widest spreads, with high ends past $1 million, and that tracks with how much of the budget goes into build-out and equipment. And seven of the eleven brands sit under one of three parent companies, which makes the parent's health part of the unit decision: Xponential's 2026 results appear below, and CycleBar and Rumble are now under Extraordinary Brands after the July 2025 sale.

F45 Training, Pure Barre, and Vaura Pilates are left out because a dated current filing for them could not be confirmed; published figures for those brands swing by source year.

What an FS8 franchise costs

An FS8 franchise runs $349,300 to $840,700 in total initial investment under its 2026 FDD, including a $60,000 franchise fee, with a 7% royalty and a marketing fund of up to 2%, per VetMyFranchise's read of the filing. FS8 is a Pilates, tone, and yoga format franchised by FIT House of Brands, the parent of F45 Training.

The FS8 Item 19 is worth reading closely. It reports median studio revenue of $388,541, but only across the 7 franchised studios open for the full year, a small base for a young system. Set against an investment that can reach $840,700, that $388,541 median leaves little room for a site that underperforms it, so the trade area has to support a studio that beats the median rather than matches it.

Why published investment numbers for the same brand disagree

Published investment ranges for the same boutique fitness franchise can differ by $300,000 because franchise trackers restate Item 7 from whichever Franchise Disclosure Document year they last indexed. FDDs get refiled every year, build-out costs have moved a lot since 2023, and several brands changed corporate ownership in the last two years, so neither number is necessarily wrong.

A page that blends a 2023 low end with a 2025 high end produces a range no franchisee has ever actually faced.

The practical move: pick one dated source per brand and say which year it is, or request the FDD and read Item 7 yourself. Franchisors have to provide it at least 14 days before you sign anything or pay anything. Our guide to what an FDD discloses covers which items matter most, and average franchise costs puts fitness in context against other categories.

Item 20 deserves the same skepticism. It lists openings, closures, and transfers, but brands set their own threshold for when a struggling studio counts as closed. A location can sit dark for months and still show up in the open-unit count, which flatters both the total and the closure rate.

Xponential Fitness: what changed at the category's biggest franchisor

Xponential Fitness is the biggest boutique franchisor in the category, and its 2025 and 2026 filings tell a different story than most comparison pages still carry. Anyone evaluating Club Pilates, StretchLab, Pure Barre, YogaSix, or Body Fit Training is buying into this parent company too, so the corporate record belongs in the diligence.

Here's what's on the record:

  • Five brands, not ten. Xponential now describes itself as operating "a diversified platform of five brands" spanning Pilates, barre, stretching, strength training, and yoga, per its Q2 2026 results release dated August 6, 2026. It sold CycleBar and Rumble to Extraordinary Brands in July 2025, divested Stride in February 2024 and Row House that May.
  • A $17.0 million FTC settlement. On March 18, 2026, Xponential finalized a settlement with the Federal Trade Commission resolving allegations about past franchising disclosure practices, paying $17.0 million in franchisee redress over 12 months. The settlement carries no admission of wrongdoing.
  • Unit revenue is falling. North America run-rate average unit volume came in at $659,000 in Q2 2026, down from $686,000 a year earlier. Same-store sales fell 6.8%, against 2.4% growth in the prior-year quarter.
  • The company cut its own outlook. Full-year 2026 revenue guidance moved to $250 to $260 million, a 19% decrease against 2025 results at the midpoint, and net new studio openings down to roughly 150, a 25% decrease. Both figures are also below the guidance Xponential had issued a quarter earlier.
  • The board is exploring a sale. On April 6, 2026, Xponential announced a review of strategic alternatives to maximize shareholder value. The company had not announced an outcome as of late September 2026, so the review is still open.

None of that makes a Club Pilates or StretchLab studio a bad business. Club Pilates is still the biggest Pilates brand in the United States, and individual studios are still opening. It does mean the support structure, marketing fund, and development pipeline you are underwriting could sit under a different owner before your franchise term is up. Ask what happens to your area development agreement if the parent changes hands, and get the answer in writing.

That $659,000 AUV is worth keeping as a reference point. It's a franchisor-reported figure across a large base of studios, which is more than most brands in this category ever publish about themselves.

Fitness studio franchise vs boutique gym franchise

These are the same business, described from two different angles. A fitness studio franchise is named for what it sells: scheduled classes in one modality. A boutique gym franchise is named for what it replaces: the big-box gym. Both mean a small-footprint, premium-priced, single-discipline concept.

The distinction that matters is against a traditional gym, and it comes down to where the money comes from:

What decides itBoutique studioTraditional gym
Revenue driverSeats filled per classMembers enrolled
AttendanceYou need them to show upYou need them not to
Footprint1,200 to 4,000 sq ft15,000 to 40,000 sq ft
Monthly price$150 to $250$10 to $60
Fails whenClasses run half emptyChurn outruns sign-ups

A big-box gym turns a profit partly because most members rarely show up. A boutique studio runs the opposite way: attendance is the product, and an empty seat in a scheduled class is revenue nobody gets back. That single flip is why the two formats need completely different sites.

The two ceilings every studio operates under

A studio's revenue ceiling is set by its schedule, not by the size of the fitness market. Seats on the floor, times classes on the calendar, times the share of seats that fill, times revenue per seat. That's the whole model, and three of those four numbers are locked in the day the lease gets signed.

The second ceiling is the one franchisees discover late. A trade area only has so many people who match the brand's profile and are willing to travel to a class two or three times a week. If that number comes in smaller than what the room can hold, the room is oversized, and the difference is rent paid every month for floor space the studio cannot fill.

Both numbers are knowable before anyone signs. But only one of them usually shows up in a franchisor's site packet.

Where the growth is: Pilates, strength, and recovery

Pilates, strength training, and recovery are the boutique fitness categories franchisors are expanding fastest, and operator data backs up the broad demand behind them. Clinicians and exercise professionals rank the priorities differently, though, and that gap between the two views tells a franchise buyer which trend is the sturdier one to underwrite for a ten-year term.

Unit counts broadly back up two years of franchise trade press coverage on that point. On the operator side, the Health & Fitness Association's 2026 Global Report, published September 14, 2026, found that among the operators it surveyed, median revenue grew 10.7% in 2025, median net membership grew 6.1%, and the median EBITDA margin reached 22.1%.

Those are medians across a mix of club formats, not a boutique-only figure, so they describe the demand environment rather than any one studio's odds. They also sit awkwardly next to the category's biggest franchisor, whose North America same-store sales fell 6.8% in the second quarter of 2026. Operators overall are growing, but that growth isn't reaching every studio format evenly.

The clinical lens looks different. The ACSM Worldwide Fitness Trends survey for 2026, which polls roughly 2,000 clinicians, researchers, and exercise professionals, ranks wearable technology first, programs for older adults second, exercise for weight management third, mobile exercise apps fourth, and balance, flow, and core strength fifth. Traditional strength training doesn't top that list.

Read together, they say something useful for a franchise buyer. Consumer demand is real and broad, but the fastest-growing franchise categories are growing partly because franchisors are selling territories in them, which is a different signal from what members are really asking for. The older-adult and longevity trend shows up in both lenses, which makes it the sturdier bet. Our market demand guide covers how to test that locally rather than nationally.

Multi-studio expansion and what area development actually covers

Area development agreements grant the rights to open a set number of studios in a defined region on a committed schedule, usually at a reduced per-unit fee. They're the standard path to multi-unit ownership in this category, and the economics get better with each unit: shared administration, one regional manager across sites, more negotiating weight with landlords and vendors.

The part worth reading carefully is the development schedule. Most agreements bind franchisees to opening dates, and missing them can cost the remaining territory even if the studios that did open are performing well. That turns site selection into a scheduling problem: a market with only two viable sites and a five-studio commitment is a default waiting to happen.

Before signing a multi-unit deal, map the whole territory, not only the first site. Count how many trade areas clear the catchment threshold, check how far apart they need to sit to avoid trading members between the operator's own studios, and confirm the count supports the schedule. Franchise territory mapping covers drawing and defending those boundaries, and our franchise growth strategy guide covers sequencing openings once the map is set.

Also worth asking: what does the franchisor's expansion support really include? "Real estate support" ranges from a dedicated development team that sources and negotiates sites, all the way down to a demographic report and a phone number.

How to pick the site

Boutique fitness site selection starts with one question before the tour: how many people who fit the brand's member profile are within a ten-minute drive, and how many already train somewhere else? Visibility and parking only matter once the catchment shows it can fill the room being leased. The inputs worth pulling before signing a lease:

  • Daytime and residential population in the realistic drive time, not a radius circle. Ten minutes on a map isn't ten minutes at 6pm.
  • Income and age profile against the brand's actual member data, which the franchisor should be able to share.
  • Competing studios in the same modality, including independents, which are frequently missing from franchisor packets.
  • Your own nearby units, if you are expanding, so you are not moving members between locations and calling it growth.
  • Co-tenants that share your customer, such as grocery, coffee, and childcare, which lift trial more reliably than raw traffic counts.

That last point is the whole reason a studio packet full of walk-by traffic charts misses the point. A fitness member decides at home, not on the sidewalk, and foot traffic data behaves differently for destination categories than it does for coffee and convenience.

The inputs above size the member base, and the member base is the number to forecast before revenue. The reasons are laid out in why fitness operators should forecast members, not just revenue.

This is the work we build for. I'm Clyde Christian Anderson, founder and CEO of GrowthFactor. I started evaluating retail real estate at fifteen in my family's business and later worked in investment banking at Wells Fargo, which is a long way of saying I have watched a lot of million-dollar location decisions get made on fragmented data and instinct.

GrowthFactor scores a site on demographics, foot traffic, competitor proximity, and trade-area overlap, and it shows which inputs moved the score, so a franchisee or development director can argue the recommendation rather than take it on faith. Books-A-Million, the #2 book retailer in the US, used the same approach to go from 6 to 19 new stores a year on the same headcount, with sales per square foot 14.1% higher in those new locations.

For the mechanics of comparing candidate sites, check out how to choose a retail location and our franchise site selection guide.

The path from interest to opening

Opening a boutique fitness franchise takes six to twelve months from first inquiry, and the sequence stays fairly consistent across brands. The order matters because each early step can kill a bad deal cheaply: the FDD read and the former-franchisee calls cost days, while a territory commitment made before the sites are modeled costs the length of the agreement.

The sequence:

  1. Shortlist two or three brands whose member profile matches markets you can reach.
  2. Request the FDD and read Items 7, 12, 19, and 20 before anything else.
  3. Have a franchise attorney review the agreement, particularly territory and development-schedule terms.
  4. Attend Discovery Day, and ask to speak to franchisees who closed or sold, not only the ones the franchisor introduces.
  5. Model both ceilings for the specific candidate sites before committing to a territory count.
  6. Negotiate, sign, then build out, train, and open.

Step four is the one people skip. Item 20 lists former franchisees and their contact information, and a thirty-minute call with someone who exited is worth more than a full day at headquarters.

Frequently Asked Questions about boutique fitness franchises

How much does a boutique fitness franchise cost to open?

Most boutique fitness franchises fall between roughly $250,000 and $850,000 in total initial investment, with premium Pilates formats running past $1 million. The only figure you should plan against is Item 7 of that brand's current Franchise Disclosure Document, because it is the number the franchisor is legally accountable for. Broker sites and comparison pages often restate older FDD years or blend two sources, which is why published ranges for the same brand disagree by hundreds of thousands of dollars.

How much does an FS8 franchise cost?

An FS8 franchise costs $349,300 to $840,700 in total initial investment under its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, including a $60,000 franchise fee, with a 7% royalty and a marketing fund of up to 2%. FS8 is franchised by FIT House of Brands, the parent of F45 Training. Its Item 19 reports median studio revenue of $388,541, but only across the 7 franchised studios open for the full year.

What happened to Xponential Fitness in 2026?

Xponential finalized a settlement with the Federal Trade Commission on March 18, 2026, agreeing to pay $17.0 million in franchisee redress over 12 months with no admission of wrongdoing. Its board initiated a review of strategic alternatives on April 6, 2026. It now runs five brands after selling CycleBar and Rumble to Extraordinary Brands in July 2025, and its Q2 2026 North America run-rate average unit volume fell to $659,000 from $686,000 a year earlier.

How important is site selection for a boutique fitness franchise?

It sets the ceiling before you open. Members rarely build a habit around a studio they cannot reach in about ten minutes, so the trade area decides how many people can realistically join, and the floor plan decides how many the room can hold. Whichever number is lower is the one the studio operates against for the length of the lease, and no amount of scheduling or local marketing moves it afterward.

What is the difference between GrowthFactor and SiteZeus for franchise analytics?

SiteZeus offers conversational AI that translates forecasting outputs through natural language, making complex data accessible to non-analysts. GrowthFactor takes a different approach: every site score comes with a written verdict naming the data behind it, on criteria franchise teams write themselves, so they can defend recommendations to committees without relying on an AI translator. Lil Sweet Treat used GrowthFactor to expand from 2 to 8 locations, cutting site evaluation time from three weeks to two days.

This Week in Retail

Store closures, expansion tracking, and original market analysis. A five-minute read every other Thursday.

Bring the site you’re weighing

Book a demo

Live in a daySOC 2 compliantMIT Sloan Most Disruptive MBA Startup, 2025